Georgia Military and Oxford Emory take Cross Country Titles; Houghton and Vishwanadhula win individual events
Milledgeville - Georgia Military and Oxford Emory split respective GCAA Cross Country Championships at the Council Farms just outside Milledgeville. The Bulldogs took the women's title while the Eagles won the men's title.
In the women's race, Grace Houghton of Georgia Military won the women's 5K (3.1 miles) in a time of 22:33:67.
The Bulldogs scored 17 points taking three of the top 5 places with Central Georgia Tech finishing second with 57 points, Abraham Baldwin came in third with 63 points. South Georgia State College and Emory Oxford did note score as a team.
The Eagles Virat Vishwanadhula won the men's 8K(5 miles) run in 27:16.27.
Oxford Emory College won with 25 points. Georgia Military took 2nd with 47 points and Abraham Baldwin College finished in third with 48 points. South Georgia State College and Central Georgia Tach did note score as a team.
The complete results can be seen below.
GCAA All Region teams are based on the top 5 finishers:
Women's 1st Team, All Region 17: Grace Houghton, Swarkena Foggy, Sanaa Smith - Georgia Military College; Madleine Lepley – Oxford Emory College; Kylie Downs – Abraham Baldwin College
Men's 1st Team, All Region 17: Virat Vishwanadhula, Oliver Campbell, Timothy Park – Oxford Emory College; Dylan Dixon – South Georgia State College; Brandon Plaus - Georgia Military College
Event 1 Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Houghton, Grace Georgia Mili 22:33.67 1
2 Lepley, Madeleine Oxford College 22:43.87
3 Foggy, Swarkena Georgia Mili 23:54.33 2
4 Smith, Sanaa Georgia Mili 24:03.15 3
5 Downs, Kylie Abac 24:44.91 4
6 Uribe, Alex South Georgi 25:24.85
7 Lopez, Paola Georgia Mili 26:07.61 5
8 Purkis, Katherine Georgia Mili 27:25.90 6
9 Garcia, Sarahi Central Geor 27:39.55 7
10 Lugo, Alyssa Georgia Mili 28:20.42 8
11 Everage, Brynley Georgia Mili 29:17.95 9
12 Epps, Kimmya Central Geor 29:47.62 10
13 Hutchins, Jala Central Geor 29:51.65 11
14 Koback, Savannah Georgia Mili 30:17.38
15 Felipe, Noemi Oxford College 30:24.91
16 Hernandez, Perla South Georgi 30:51.72
17 Vanzant, Brooke Abac 30:55.39 12
18 Erthal, Tiffany Central Geor 31:20.42 13
19 McKeirnan, Kelly Abac 31:25.31 14
20 Pate, Reagan Abac 31:48.83 15
21 Alford, Stantagious Central Geor 34:14.91 16
22 Gaddis, Tameah Central Geor 34:39.27 17
23 DeVanney, Caitlyn Georgia Mili 37:19.55
24 Hart, Peyton Abac 37:49.91 18
25 Walker, Sydney Abac 39:26.26 19
26 Britton, Taylynn Georgia Mili 39:45.27
27 Rivas, Lissette South Georgi 41:25.11
28 Livingston, Ashley Georgia Mili 42:16.98
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Georgia Military College 17 1 2 3 5 6 8 9
Total Time: 2:04:04.66
Average: 24:48.94
2 Central Georgia Tech 57 7 10 11 13 16 17
Total Time: 2:32:54.15
Average: 30:34.83
3 Abac 63 4 12 14 15 18 19
Total Time: 2:36:44.36
Average: 31:20.87
Event 2 Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Vishwanadhula, Virat Oxford College 27:16.27 1
2 Campbell, Oliver Oxford College 27:54.45 2
3 Dixon, Dylan South Georgi 28:04.95
4 Park, Timothy Oxford College 28:35.31 3
5 Pluas, Brandon Georgia Mili 28:43.83 4
6 Woerner, Luke Abac 28:52.73 5
7 Ponce, Canaan Abac 29:08.88 6
8 Woloszyn, Joseph Oxford College 29:36.94 7
9 Gartman, Jack Georgia Mili 30:28.82 8
10 Ayala, Alex Abac 30:46.54 9
11 Rainey, Aidan Georgia Mili 31:18.08 10
12 Gise, Nathan Georgia Mili 31:27.84 11
13 Goblirsch, Paul Oxford College 32:23.63 12
14 Romeo, Michael Abac 32:53.67 13
15 Rodriguez, Myron Georgia Mili 33:15.99 14
16 Raley, Mac Abac 33:18.37 15
17 Warnick, Isaiah Central Geor 33:37.57
18 Weaver, Jarvis South Georgi 34:00.49
19 Martin, Fletcher Oxford College 34:17.00 16
20 Martinez, Sergio Abac 34:49.09 17
21 Johnson, Landon Abac 35:18.31 18
22 Mack, Noah Georgia Mili 36:39.66 19
23 Williams, Zyon Central Geor 38:58.77
24 Lopez-Villagomes, Albert Georgia Mili 39:00.80 20
25 Tapia, Nataniel South Georgi 39:02.17
26 Smith, Rhys Georgia Mili 41:28.81
27 Drury, Corbin Georgia Mili 46:27.83
28 Bostick, Colin Georgia Mili 50:25.73
29 Ford, Jabari Georgia Mili 51:41.94
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Oxford College 25 1 2 3 7 12 16
Total Time: 2:25:46.61
Average: 29:09.32
2 Georgia Military College 47 4 8 10 11 14 19 20
Total Time: 2:35:14.56
Average: 31:02.92
3 Abac 48 5 6 9 13 15 17 18
Total Time: 2:35:00.19
Average: 31:00.04