Oxford Emory and Central Ga Tech take Cross Country Titles; Danko and Alvarado win individual events
MACON - Oxford Emory and Central Georgia Tech split respective GCAA Cross Country Championships at the Council Farms just outside Milledgeville. The Eagles took the women's title while the Titans won the men's title.
The Titan's Luis Alvarado won the men's 8,000-meter run for the second year in a row. Alvarado finished the 8K (5 miles) in 27:00.15, a full one minute eight seconds faster than last year.
Central Georgia Technical College won with 24 points. Oxford Emory took 2nd with 42 points and Georgia Military College finished in third with 56 points.
In the women's race, Julia Danko of Oxford College of Emory won the women's 5K (3.1 miles) in a time of 19:40:59.
The Eagles had a perfect score of 15 points taking the top 5 places with Georgia Military finishing second with 56 points, Central Georgia Tech came in third with 63 points and South Georgia State College finished 4th with 95 points.
The complete results can be seen below.
GCAA All Region teams are based on the top 5 finishers:
Men's 1st Team, All Region 17: Luis Alvarado, Josh Flores, Ivan Guzman- Central Georgia Tech; Darren Ni and Aaron Li- Oxford Emory
Women's 1st Team, All Region 17: Julia Danko, Alexandra Bryant, Joyce Zhang, Emily Wilhelm and Sophia Lee – Oxford Emory
Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alvarado, Luis Central Geor 27:00.15 1
2 Flores, Josh Central Geor 27:57.02 2
3 NI, Darren Oxford College 28:48.20 3
4 LI, Aaron Oxford College 29:02.79 4
5 Guzman, Ivan Central Geor 29:08.08 5
6 Jones, Tretavious Central Geor 29:12.01 6
7 Turnipseed, Daniel Georgia Mili 29:39.24 7
8 Lucas, Alex Oxford College 29:51.97 8
9 Rivas, Humberto South Georgi 30:08.43
10 Pombo, Christopher Georgia Mili 30:09.65 9
11 Tran, Dylan Central Geor 30:48.88 10
12 Cain, Jacob Georgia Mili 30:50.63 11
13 Garcia, Aidan Georgia Mili 31:10.43 12
14 Johnson, Andrew Oxford College 31:14.69 13
15 Sheppard, Donovan Oxford College 31:44.43 14
16 Kim, HanMin Oxford College 31:53.30 15
17 Vasquez, Santiago Central Geor 32:13.77 16
18 Williams, Brandon Georgia Mili 32:32.39 17
19 Duru, Charles Georgia Mili 33:26.87 18
20 Swails, Stetson South Georgi 33:33.29
21 Booth, Jessie Georgia Mili 33:42.45 19
22 Gash, Richard Georgia Mili 33:48.79
23 Beirne, Brian Georgia Mili 33:52.89
24 Meadors, Bohanon Georgia Mili 33:57.87
25 Cooper, Zach South Georgi 33:58.72
26 Scheaffer, Caleb Georgia Mili 33:59.19
27 Bennett, Brent South Georgi 36:25.74
28 Chajmovic, Ron Georgia Mili 36:34.05
29 Rostkowski, Aidan Georgia Mili 37:40.06
30 Hall, Justin Georgia Mili 39:09.58
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Central Georgia Tech 24 1 2 5 6 10 16
Total Time: 2:24:06.14
Average: 28:49.23
2 Oxford College 42 3 4 8 13 14 15
Total Time: 2:30:42.08
Average: 30:08.42
3 Georgia Military College 56 7 9 11 12 17 18 19
Total Time: 2:34:22.34
Average: 30:52.47
Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Danko, Julia Oxford College 19:40.59 1
2 Bryant, Alexandra Oxford College 20:31.34 2
3 Zhang, Joyce Oxford College 21:08.03 3
4 Wilhelm, Emily Oxford College 21:18.60 4
5 Lee, Sophia Oxford College 21:28.83 5
6 Davis, Sarah Oxford College 21:42.52 6
7 Prinner, Jordan Georgia Mili 22:30.12 7
8 Wasson, Tealani Georgia Mili 22:37.34 8
9 Johnson, Ashley Central Geor 22:44.64 9
10 Pittman, Presley Central Geor 22:51.46 10
11 Kroll, Nova Georgia Mili 22:59.34 11
12 Ashe, Anna Central Geor 23:06.25 12
13 Howard, Bree South Georgi 23:13.20 13
14 White, Paige Georgia Mili 23:23.77 14
15 Mills, Bre'Asia Central Geor 24:09.63 15
16 Stephens, Piper Georgia Mili 24:48.22 16
17 Greene, Jordan Central Geor 24:55.99 17
18 Tapia, Zulmy South Georgi 24:59.53 18
19 Soto, Elizabeth South Georgi 25:14.21 19
20 Stone, Grace South Georgi 25:16.73 20
21 Alvarez, Vanessa Georgia Mili 25:20.58 21
22 Vallapareddy, Urvi Oxford College 25:23.85 22
23 Morning, Kimber Georgia Mili 25:30.91 23
24 Lunsford, Alyssa Central Geor 27:35.07 24
25 Ryu, Jean Georgia Mili 28:12.00
26 Gill, Mallan South Georgi 28:30.77 25
27 Farias, Helena Georgia Mili 28:50.50
28 Armas, Ruby Georgia Mili 29:53.52
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Oxford College 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 22
Total Time: 1:44:07.39
Average: 20:49.48
2 Georgia Military College 56 7 8 11 14 16 21 23
Total Time: 1:56:18.79
Average: 23:15.76
3 Central Georgia Tech 63 9 10 12 15 17 24
Total Time: 1:57:47.97
Average: 23:33.60
4 South Georgia College 95 13 18 19 20 25
Total Time: 2:07:14.44
Average: 25:26.89