GMC sweeps GCAA/Region 17 Cross Country Championship; Dorton and Feezor win individual events
Milledgeville - As they say, there's no place like home. And for Georgia Military College, the Council Farms course was just the location allowing the Bulldogs to sweep the 2019 GCAA/ Region 17 Cross Country Championship. The course was a familiar one for all the teams as every school had run the course on at least one other event.
Oxford's Katie Dorton won the individual women's 5K (3.1 miles) in 20:08:9.
GMC took first place with a team score of 24 points and Central Georgia Tech College finished 2nd with 34 points.
In the men's race, Central Georgia Tech Titan's Timothy Feezor won the men's 8,000-meter run. Feezor finished the 8K (5 miles) in 27:59.48.
Georgia Military won taking the top spot finishing 26 points. Andrew College took 2nd with 33 points.
The complete results can be seen below.
GCAA All Region teams are based on the top 5 finishers:
Men's 1st Team, All Region 17: Timothy Feezor-CGTC, Brian Maru-Andrew College, Bryce Samples-GMC, Christopher Flynn-GMC, Joseph Everette-CGTC.
Women's 1st Team, All Region 17: Katie Dorton, Grace Johnson-Oxford Emory, Lillith Broaddus-C. Ga. Tech, Treeaunna Whiting-GMC , Kalli Wilkes-S.Ga. State.
Perfect Timing Group - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager
NJCAA Region 17 Championship/GCAA Conference Championship - 10/16/2019
Georgia Military College Home Course
Last Completed Event
Event 1 Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dorton, Katie Oxford College 20:08.90
2 Johnson, Grace Oxford College 21:26.36
3 Broaddus, Lillith Central Geor 23:17.16 1
4 Whiting, Treeaunna Georgia Mili 23:42.39 2
5 Wilkes, Kalli South Georgi 23:55.41
6 Gash, Abigail Georgia Mili 24:08.24 3
7 Tufariello, Sophia Oxford College 24:11.79
8 Morales, Lileni South Georgi 24:21.26
9 Harris, Shundrenna Georgia Mili 25:30.83 4
10 RedwingPearce, Johnna Central Geor 25:41.53 5
11 Clement, Cassandra Central Geor 25:45.01 6
12 Reyes-Zavalza, Giselle Georgia Mili 26:04.00 7
13 Gilbert, Delaney Georgia Mili 26:10.12 8
14 Reese, Brooke South Georgi 26:24.30
15 Sinno, Jessica Georgia Mili 26:33.31 9
16 Maxey, Megan Central Geor 27:30.35 10
17 Hall, Semerra Georgia Mili 27:36.94 11
18 Thigpen, Kaitlyn South Georgi 27:49.96
19 Montalbano, AnneEstelle Georgia Mili 28:32.78
20 Rostro, Rosalinda Central Geor 28:57.35 12
21 Sanon, Mary Georgia Mili 29:41.54
22 Ring, Andie Georgia Mili 31:24.04
23 Soto, Sasha Georgia Mili 31:33.57
24 Okonkwo, Destiny Andrew College 31:38.26
25 Martinez, Noelia Georgia Mili 32:06.46
26 Lewis, Kayley Georgia Mili 32:16.76
27 Garcia, Adriana Georgia Mili 32:59.01
28 Mosteller, Brianna Georgia Mili 33:20.51
29 Miller, Lauren Georgia Mili 34:19.21
30 VanMeter, Isabella Georgia Mili 36:46.67
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Georgia Military College 24 2 3 4 7 8 9 11
Total Time: 2:05:35.58
Average: 25:07.12
2 Central Georgia Tech 34 1 5 6 10 12
Total Time: 2:11:11.40
Average: 26:14.28
Event 2 Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Feezor, Timothy Central Geor 27:59.48
2 Maru, Brian Andrew College 28:22.32 1
3 Samples, Bryce Georgia Mili 28:47.57 2
4 Flynn, Christopher Georgia Mili 30:33.68 3
5 Everette, Joseph Central Geor 30:55.17
6 Tummala, Neel Oxford College 31:07.16
7 Lechtzin, Nathaniel Oxford College 32:20.52
8 Kemp, Navarre Central Geor 33:19.73
9 Baldwin, Treveon Andrew College 34:18.33 4
10 Barham, Patten Central Geor 34:20.19
11 Johnson, Rashaun Andrew College 34:58.41 5
12 Wagner, Jacob Georgia Mili 35:05.41 6
13 Gonzalez, Jose Luiz Georgia Mili 35:17.88 7
14 Smith, Patrick Georgia Mili 35:46.15 8
15 Darling, Brett Georgia Mili 35:56.00 9
16 Verner, Sean Georgia Mili 36:38.53 10
17 Davis, Jacarius Andrew College 37:01.26 11
18 Vaccianna, Joshua Georgia Mili 37:30.99
19 Lopez, Elijah Georgia Mili 39:28.89
20 Corbo, Gianni Georgia Mili 39:53.97
21 Cadet, Jadir Georgia Mili 40:15.93
22 Cunningham, Jordan Andrew College 42:40.49 12
23 See, Joseph Georgia Mili 42:57.47
24 Bentley, Michael Georgia Mili 44:28.35
25 Amofah, Emmanuel Georgia Mili 45:28.21
26 Pham, Bryan Georgia Mili 45:57.50
27 Fields, Kalon Georgia Mili 50:50.15
28 Jackson, Trevor Andrew College 55:25.96 13
29 Aguilar, Christian Andrew College 57:38.48 14
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Georgia Military College 26 2 3 6 7 8 9 10
Total Time: 2:45:30.69
Average: 33:06.14
2 Andrew College 33 1 4 5 11 12 13 14
Total Time: 2:57:20.81
Average: 35:28.17