GCAA announces 2013-2014 DI All Region Selections
The GCAA Women and Men's DI Basketball coaches selected their All-Region teams, along with selecting the Player of the Year, Freshman Player of the Year, Coach of the Year and All-Defensive teams for 2013-2014 season.
Women's Basketball Division I
Coach of the Year: James Frey -South Georgia Technical College
Player of the Year: Shamekia Murray- South Georgia Technical College
Freshman Player of the Year: Shanea Armbrister- Darton State College
Shameekia Murray- South Georgia Technical College
Shanea Armbrister- Darton State College
Ta'Kierra Gibbs - Central Georgia Technical College
Lawna Kennedy - Atlanta Metro State College
Shakierya McClendon - Georgia Highlands College
Alexis Somerset -South Georgia Technical College
Mercedes Jenkins- Central Georgia Technical College
Shaquita Snow- South Georgia Technical College
Nikkei Balckburn- South Georgia Technical College
Abrelyn Rackley- Georgia Perimeter College
Amber Curtis- Georgia Highlands College
Jasmine Wilson- Darton State College
Toni Grier- Albany Technical College
Quiondra Darrisaw- Albany Technical College
Emily Russ- Central Georgia Technical College
Men's Basketball Division I
Coach of the Year Steven Wright -South Georgia Technical College
Player of the Year: Anthony Ethridge - South Georgia Technical College
Freshman Player of the Year: Amonte Potter - Chattahoochee Technical College
Defensive Player of the Year: Shane Henry - Georgia Perimeter College
Anthony Ethridge - South Georgia Technical College
Cam Baker - Central Georgia Technical College
Saiquan Terry - Atlanta Metro State College
Amonte Potter - Chattahoochee Technical College
Shane Henry - Georgia Perimeter College
Devonte Thornton -Gordon State College
Alyja Hennings - Chattahoochee Technical College
Jovante Spivey - South Georgia State College
Tommy Williams - East Georgia State College
Brentine Taylor - Central Georgia Tech
Kentavious Clowers - Georgia Highlands College
Darius Miles - Atlanta Metro State College
Denarious Lockhart - Gordon State College
Roshaun Milline - Middle Georgia State College
Reed Dungan - Gordon State College
Amonte Potter - Chattahoochee Technical College
Jovante Spivey - South Georgia State College
Reed Dungan - Gordon State College
Donovan Harris - Georgia Highlands College
Alijah Bennet - Chattahoochee Technical College