Ninety Eight Student Athletes Earn NJCAA Academic Awards
The NJCAA just released those individuals across the national that were named to the 2018-2019 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards. Ninety Eight student athletes from ten GCAA institutions, covering eleven different sports earned this honor.
Honoring academic performance throughout each individual's collegiate career, there are three classifications of the NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards based on the following cumulative GPA qualifications:
NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.00 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team: 3.80-3.99 GPA
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team: 3.60-3.79 GPA
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Ansley Paulk Softball First Team
Aspen Barker Softball I Second Team
Buck Blalock Baseball I First Team
Eni Nadia Kuchambi Soccer I Third Team
Hannah Glass Soccer I First Team
Josey Wessel Softball I Third Team
Kasey Griffin Tennis I First Team
Lizbeth Cortes Martinez Soccer I Third Team
Matthew White Baseball I Second Team
Nicole Hennum Softball I Second Team
Ruth Dorries Soccer I Third Team
Samantha Davis Softball I Second Team
Skyler Smeltzer Baseball I Third Team
Sutton Bridges Softball I Third Team
Taylor Haddock Soccer I Third Team
Andrew College
Clint Sellars Baseball I Third Team
Fredrik Ackander Soccer I Second Team
Jonathan Young Baseball I First Team
Justin Barr Baseball I First Team
Katelynn Alewine Soccer I First Team
Kaylee Hughes Softball I Second Team
Lawrence Bryant Baseball I Third Team
Maris Guzman Volleyball I Second Team
Matthew Holloway Baseball I Second Team
Megan Carlson Volleyball I First Team
Megan Royals Softball I First Team
Rasmus Konradsson Golf I Second Team
Rebecca Johnson Softball I Third Team
Ryla Christian Softball I Third Team
Taylor Barnes Volleyball I Second Team
Wade Law Baseball I Third Team
Central Georgia Technical College
Antonio Youngblood Basketball I Third Team
Donnie Flowers Basketball I Second Team
Ijon Owens Basketball I Third Team
JalenDawson Basketball I Third Team
Georgia Highlands College
Austin Foster Baseball I Third Team
Ethan Underwood Baseball I Second Team
Sierrah Gani Softball I Third Team
Travis Sands Baseball I Third Team
Gordon State College
Adam Leverett Baseball I Third Team
Bounsavath Phanmanee Baseball I Second Team
Camryn Currie Softball I Third Team
Demi Kiker Soccer I First Team
Jay Pendley Baseball I Second Team
Matthew Deloach Baseball I Third Team
Matthew Eden Baseball I First Team
Taylor Dykes Softball I Third Team
William Felt Baseball I Third Team
Oxford College of Emory University
Aaron Lin Cross Country III Second Team
Alexander Levine Cross Country III Second Team
Alyssa Milton Cross Country III Third Team
Annie Chappell Soccer III Third Team
Benjamin Wiseman Golf III Second Team
Brandon Simon Soccer III Third Team
Chike Onyia Soccer III First Team
Cody Lu Tennis III Second Team
Danbi Lim Cross Country III Third Team
Emily Elder Cross Country III First Team
Eric Lee, II Basketball III Third Team
Harper Fine Cross Country III Third Team
Hongyi Tang Basketball III Second Team
Jake McGrath, III Basketball III Third Team
Jenna Shin Tennis III Third Team
Julian McCarthy Tennis III First Team
Kevin Yu Cross Country III First Team
Madeline Jones Soccer III First Team
Matthew Beech Soccer III Third Team
Naman Aggarwal Golf III Third Team
Natalie Mason Golf III Second Team
Orest Los Tennis III Third Team
Preethi Dharmavarap Tennis III Third Team
Qianxi Ouyang Golf III Second Team
Quinn Paulus Soccer III Second Team
Rachel Silver Cross Country III Third Team
Signe Forsindal Golf III Third Team
Syed Anwar-Hashmi Soccer III Third Team
William Ball Soccer III Third Team
William Hutsell Cross Country III Second Team
Yujie Xiao Cross Country III Third Team
Zane Patel Basketball III First Team
South Georgia State College
Riley Meloncon Basketball I Third Team
Will Ferguson Basketball I Third Team
South Georgia Technical College
Alyssa Nieves Baskettball I Third Team
Amarachuwu Edeh Baskettball I Third Team
Fatou Pouye Baskettball I Third Team
Khadidiatou Sarr Baskettball I Third Team
Mari Hill Baskettball I Second Team
Rio Yamazaki Baskettball I Second Team
Southern Crescent Technical College
Adriana Fajardo Baskettball I Second Team
West Georgia Technical College
Alexandra Yarnall Softball I First Team
Baylee Blaylock Softball I Second Team
Justin Guyton Baseball I Third Team
Lance Cummings Baseball I Second Team
Latrell Swanigan Basketball III Third Team
Lauren Smith Softball I First Team
Lindsey Thomas Softball I Third Team
Samantha Sneed Softball I First Team
Taylor Knight Softball I Second Team